TEA logo TEA Website Contact TEA Sign Up For Updates TEA Secure ApplicationsTEAL LoginTEASE Login

Who is required to be fingerprinted?

Per TEC Chapter 22, Subchapter C:

-All certified educators (those holding an educator certification issued by the State Board for Educator Certification (SBEC)) -

  • All classroom substitute teachers and aides, whether certified or not
  • Noncertified employees hired by a district on or after 1/1/08
  • Charter school employees, whether certified or not, who are working in a teaching or professional position that would require certification if they were employed in a traditional school district  
  • Contracted employees hired by on or after 1/1/08 who have direct contact with students
Have more questions? Submit a request